Regulation of cells function by light technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21687011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIBIKI Toshihiro  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 招へい准教授 (30403158)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光 / レーザー / 細胞 / 機能制御 / 光線力学療法 / NF-kappaB / p38MAPK / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / サイトカイン / 光生物 / 幹細胞 / 細胞機能制御 / ヒスタミン / がん / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
The regulations of cells function by using noninvasive methods are the effective tools not only for treatment and prevent diseases but also basic biomedical researches. The objective of this research is the application of laser and light technology for the regulation of cells function. In the results, I found that intracellular reactive oxygen species were increased after laser(wavelength : 405 nm) irradiation, following NF-κB and MAPK phosphorylation. These results suggest that the laser light is one of the effective tools for the regulation of cells function.