Mechanism of small RNA generation controlling chromosome function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21687014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kojiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授 (40360276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords染色体構築 / 機能 / 分配 / 染色体 / 小分子RNA / RNA干渉 / ヘテロクロマチン / ノンコーディングRNA / 分裂酵母
Research Abstract
In addition to a cellular defense mechanism against the foreign genetic elements, the RNA interference machinery is involved in the control of RNA molecules derived from the internal genome. It contributes to the heterochromatin assembly of target RNA-generating loci in fission yeast. In this research, we revealed that RNA splicing pathway is partly involved in the targeting of RNA interference machinery to the cognate RNAs. We further showed the relationship between RNA interference machinery and spatiotemporal regulation of heterochromatin higher order structure within the nucleus.