Regulatory mechanisms for the membrane traffic during mitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21687017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Fumiko  Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (40397576)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 小胞輸送 / 膜融合 / キナーゼ / Rabファミリー / Plk1 / 初期エンドソーム / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
In the eukaryotic cells, many kinds of vesicular organelles which are composed of the lipid bilayer exchange their contents by a vesicle transport. In a vesicle transport, the budding and fusion of the membranes are tightly regulated. When a cell divides during mitosis, vesicular organelles should be separated equally into two daughter cells. To this end, cells actively inhibit the membrane fusion to make the vesicular organelles small and increase their number. In this work, we have shown that Plk1, a Ser/Thr kinase that is known to function during mitosis, is necessary for the inhibition of the membrane fusion during mitosis, and identified a candidate molecule for the target of Plk1.