Functional Analysis of the Psyllid Bacteriome to Harbor Carsonella, Mutualistic Bacteria with an Extremely Reduced Genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21687020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2011-2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKABACHI Atsushi  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (40332267)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキジラミ / 共生 / 菌細胞 / カルソネラ / プロフテラ / 極小ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ゲノム解析 / 二次共生細菌 / RNA干渉 / bacteriome / トランスクリプトーム / RNA-Seq / 新規生理活性物質 / 第二世代シーケンサー / 次世代シーケンサー
Research Abstract
Transcriptome analysis of the bacteriome of the two psyllid species, P. venustaand D. citrirevealed genes that apparently play pivotal roles to maintain either the psyllid-Carsonellasymbiosis or the psyllid-Carsonella-Profftellasymbiosis.RNAi analysis gave insight into the function of these genes. Whole genome analysis of Carsonella_DC and Profftellarevealed their reductive evolution, demonstrating that Profftellais an unprecedented type of defensive symbiont.