Development of air temperature distribution map using surface temperature of tree crown and analysis of cooling effect of urban green space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21688001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akinobu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10313016)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市環境 / 環境計画 / リモートセンシング / 航空機リモートセンシング / 気温分布図 / 樹冠表面温度 / モニタリング / 熱収支 / ヒートアイランド / 都市緑化
Research Abstract
Airborne remote sensing was implemented to acquire land surface information including thermal infrared data, and then surface temperatures of tree crown were extracted from the thermal infrared data. The characteristics of radiant environment of each tree crown were classified into several categories using a numerical simulation on heat environment, and the tree crown which can be used for the analysis was extracted. Through the study, a method to generate air temperature distribution map from thermal infrared image taken for urbanized area was developed. Besides, the condition of urban heat island and the feature of heat environment were discussed using the air temperature distribution map acquired in this study.