Analysis for the mechanism of petal growth during flower opening and control for the cut flower opening in post-harvest conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21688002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kunio  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (30345871)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords園芸学 / バラ / ポストハーベスト / 細胞壁 / エクスパンシン / XTH / トルコギキョウ / ポストハーベス
Research Abstract
The aims of this project are to clarify the mechanism of petal growth during flower opening, and to control flower opening of cut roses in post-harvest conditions. I found that the Expansin and XTH play important roles for flower opening of cut roses by real-time PCR analysis and western blot analysis. And XG9 was analyzed as an inhibitor for XTH enzyme activity. XG9 promoted the flower opening of cut roses at high concentration, and in contrast, XG9 inhibited it at low concentration. Furthermore, it became clear that the petal of cut rose buds grew for only a few hours from the initiation of light period, and it hardly grew during the rest periods.