The biological role of odorant-binding proteins in insect behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21688003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70301223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords昆虫分子生物学 / 化学感覚 / 進化 / 食性 / ショウジョウバエ / OBP
Research Abstract
Biological roles of odorant-binding proteins were studied at the multiple levels. At the molecular level, synthesized OBP57d and OBP57e from Drosophila melanogaster showed highest affinity to tridecanoic acid in the in vitro binding assay. At the behavioral level, D. melanogaster showed avoidance to tridecanoic acid in the oviposition-site selection assay. These results proved a link between the molecular function and the biological role of OBPs.