Molecular background underlying reviving step of anhydrobiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21688004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIKAWADA Takahiro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫機能研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (60414900)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫 / ストレス / 修復 / 遺伝子 / 乾燥耐性 / 生体分子修復 / 乾燥休眠 / トレハロース / 網羅的解析 / ESTデータベース / 吸水過程
Research Abstract
We investigated molecular mechanisms underlying reparation systems during rehydration process of anhydrobiosis in the sleeping chironomid. From microarray analysis, expressions of over 400 genes were specifically up-regulated in the process of rehydration. The process of desiccation and rehydration in anhydrobiosis should cause serious oxidative stress in the sleeping chironomid, so that their genomic DNAs and proteins must be injured during anhydrobiosis. During rehydration, expression of reparation enzymes for DNA and proteins, such as Rad51 and protein L-isoaspartyl methyltransferase (PIMT), may lead to successful resurrection from desiccated form