Molecular basis of cholesterol efflux by ABCG1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21688007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Michinori  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00335308)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsABCタンパク質 / 脂質 / コレステロール / 動脈硬化 / アルツハイマー病 / トランスポーター / リン脂質 / 膜脂質ラフト / アミロイド / 界面活性剤 / 脂質ラフト / 輸送基質
Research Abstract
It was demonstrated that ABCG_1 and ABCG_4 , a lipid transporter, suppress amyloidβsecretion and that ABCG_1 stimulates axonal extension of central nervous neurons. Analysis of purified proteins suggested that ABCG_1 transports cholesterol and choline phospholipid, while ABCG_4 transports cholesterol. It was also demonstrated that ABCG_1 and ABCG_4 distribute to distinct domains on the plasma membrane and transport lipid by modulating the domain structures.