Response to drought stress in tropical rain forest trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21688011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIE Tomoaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (80403872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱帯雨林 / 東南アジア / ストレス応答 / フタバガキ科 / 気候変動 / 一斉開花 / 林冠 / 乾燥耐性 / 操作実験 / マレーシア:シンガポール / 熱帶雨林
Research Abstract
I studied the drought tolerance and related morphological and physiological traits of tropical trees to evaluate interspecific difference in response to drought stress, because in the tropical areas of Southeast Asia, the decreased precipitation and increased frequency of short-term drought are predicted with global warming. Morphological characteristics of tropical canopy species are closely related with their water use strategies ; species with high photosynthetic and transpiration abilities have large vessel diameter, but large water stress in the daytime, and then high mortality rates during severe drought. In addition, experimental drought treatment induced a high drought tolerance in a tropical emergent species, Dryobalanops aromatica, by the increase of water extraction efficiency, and then saving its water consumption during drought.