Studies on soil respiration hot spots in tropical forests in Southeast Asia
Project/Area Number |
21688012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Mizue 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30453153)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 土壌呼吸 / 熱帯林 / アリ / シロアリ / 炭素循環 / ホットスポット / 変動特性 / 環境要因 |
Research Abstract |
Recent studies reported that there can be hot spots of soil respiration(extremely high efflux of CO_2 from the soil surface) in a tropical rainforest. Since the hot spots appear and disappear temporally and spatially, nesting and feeding activity of ants and termites could be a source of the hot spots. In this study, therefore, we aimed to 1) determine the hot spots of soil respiration in a dry evergreen forest in Thailand and 2) compare the CO_2 efflux from ant nests and surrounding soil in a tropical rain forest in Malaysia, in order to clarify the frequency of hot spot occurrence in tropical forests and impact of ants on the formation of hot spots. We found there were extremely high CO_2 efflux locations in the dy evergreen forest in Thailand suggesting the importance of this phenomenon for estimating carbon budget of the ecosystem accurately. The CO_2 efflux from the nests of ants were significantly higher than those of surrounding soil showing the ant nesting activity would be one of the reasons of the occurrence of hot spots in tropical forests.