Development of the timber provenancing method in support of legal logging and truthful declaration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21688014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Akira  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords年輪 / 同位体 / 酸素同位体 / 産地判別 / セルロース / 違法伐採 / 安定同位体 / 産地
Research Abstract
At the moment, the world’s forested area equivalent to more than two-thirds of the Main Island of Japan is lost every year due to illegal logging and slash/burn agriculture. The economic loss due to the illegal logging is estimated to be more than 10 billion USD, according to the OECD. In recent years, the U.S. and EU have introduced new laws to oblige timber industries to declare the geographic origin of their timber products. In this study, we developed two timber provenancing methods, where the origin is determined (1) by comparing tree-ring isotope series of unknown wood with those of known geographic origins, and (2) by comparing tree-ring isotope series with gridded global precipitation database. We succeeded to determine the geographic origin of Japanese and Russian timber at 60-300km accuracy.