A Study of Effective Utilization for Agricultural Household Survey
Project/Area Number |
21688017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SENDA Tetsuji 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 農業経営統計 / 高度利用 / 調査票情報 / 経済統計 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of the present study is to establish a base for advanced use of questionnaire information pertaining to agricultural statistics, following the amendment of the Statistics Act. It specifically takes up the Census of Agriculture as well as the Statistical Survey on Farm Management and Economy as examples of agricultural statistics. In more concrete terms, the study has the following three concrete objectives 1) to understand the current situation of secondary use of agricultural statistics; 2) to analyze methods for linking data of the Census of Agriculture and the Statistical Survey on Farm Management and Economy; and 3) to examine methods for archiving agricultural statistics, including statistical data in the agricultural sector compiled by the private sector, as well as to collect and organize meta data. The study successfully established a base for advanced use of agricultural statistics, by analyzing specific ways to link the Census of Agriculture and the Statistical Survey on Farm Management and Economy, including a retrospective linking method on an annual basis from the 1970s as well as means of merging the two agricultural statistics. As for the Census of Agriculture, the study established panel data, utilizing the linking method on an annual basis, and thus analyzed the impacts of changes in agricultural management on the managerial structure and behavior.