The study for development of novel in vitro oocyte maturation technique generated from expression profile of micro-RNA during ovulation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21688019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masayuki  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (20314742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords排卵 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 転写制御 / シグナル伝達経路 / 受精 / 成長因子 / 卵 / 体外成熟培養 / 卵成熟 / シグナル伝達 / siRNA / 卵巣 / 減数分裂 / IVM / 遺伝子発現 / 卵丘細胞 / neureulin 1 / ERK1 / 2
Research Abstract
During ovulation process, ERK1/ 2 pathway increased the expression level of multiple kinds of genes in granulosa cells, which induced luteinization of granulosa cells, cumulus cell expansion and oocyte maturation. However, in in vitro culture system, the level of ERK1/ 2-target genes was lower than those in in vivo due to the low level of neuregulin 1. Neuregulin 1 that enhanced the phosphorylation of ERK1/ 2 was corded by Nrg1 which had two transcription start sites in both terminals. The micro-RNA that might be generated from antisense strand of Nrg1 via Dicer-dependent manner suppressed the transcription of sense strand. To rescue the low level of Nrg1 in in vitro, the addition of neuregulin improved oocyte developmental competence