Fundamental research for development of new therapy for canine lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21688022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takuya  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (90398826)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords犬 / リンパ腫 / 新規治療法
Research Abstract
Using hybridoma library established from rat immunized with canine lymphoma cell line, canine PSGL-1 was found to be expressed on normal lymphocytes, but was specifically glycosylated in lymphoma cell line. This indicated that specifically glycosylated canine PSGL-1 molecule could be a target for antibody therapy. On the other hands, Flavopiridol, known as pan-CDK inhibitor, inhibited growth of eight lymphoma cell lines in vitro by regulation of cell cycle, as well as downregulation of anti-apoptotic proteins. Furthermore, we identified the genes specifically expressed in canine lymphoma, which could be a candidate for molecular target therapy in canine lymphoma.