Visualization of cellulase molecules at a solid/liquid interface using high-speed atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21688023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kiyohiko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80345181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセルラーゼ / セルロース / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 固液界面 / セロビオヒドロラーゼ
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in observing "traffic jams" of cellulase molecules on the surface of cellulose using high-speed atomic force microscopy. This "molecular congestion" is not only a new finding as basic science, but also is the first proof that this traffic jam of cellulase molecules is responsible for reducing the rate of cellulase hydrolysis. The findings of the present study provide a useful guide to developing an efficient system for the utilization of cellulose biomass near future.