Evaluation on EPR effect and active control of EPR effect for achieving efficient tumor accumulation of nanocarrier delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tatsuhiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50325271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIWADA Hiroshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50120184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDDS / ナノキャリア / 腫瘍 / EPR効果 / がん治療 / 抗がん剤 / リポソーム / 腫瘍内微小環境 / メトロノミック・ケモセラピー / 抗がく剤
Research Abstract
Chemotherapy delivered in nanocarriers has been developed to improve the clinical treatment of solid tumors by achieving high accumulation of chemotherapeutic agents in tumor tissues but limited accumulation in healthy organs via due to the so-called" enhanced permeability and retention(EPR) effect". We showed that low dose metronomic chemotherapy given the damage in endothelial cells of growing tumor vasculature and tumor cells, increased tumor accumulation of nanocarriers as a result of vascular normalization and enlargement of intratumoral space in solid tumors. This strategy may be breakthrough in anti-cancer chemotherapy with nanocarrier-based anticancer drugs against intractable tumors which have lower vascular density and permeability.