Design and synthesis of the inhibitors for chemokine receptor CCR5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hiroyuki  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50325247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環状ペプチド / 抗 HIV活性 / ケモカインレセプター / 固相合成 / 異常アミノ酸 / callipeltin B / ジメチルグルタミン / 立体制御合成 / 抗HIV活性 / 細胞毒性 / HIVウイルス / CCR5 / 原蛋白質 / 海綿産天然物 / 固相合成法 / TAK779
Research Abstract
Callipeltins are linear-and cyclic depsi-peptides isolated from marine sponge by Zampella's group. These molecules were reported to exhibit anti-HIV activity and cytotoxicity against various tumor cell lines. In the course of our recent research regarding the synthetic study of cyclic depsipeptides, we conducted studies on the synthesis of callipeltins supposed to be efficient structures for CCR5 inhibitors as anti-HIV drugs or anti-cancer agents. In the present study, we performed the stereoselective synthesis of several unusual amino acids and solid phase synthesis of callipeltin E, M and B on Fmoc-strategy. In addition, we evaluated the cytotoxicity against the Hela cell line.