Development of non-invasive drug delivery system using claudin modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Masuo  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50309697)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsClaudin / 非侵襲性投与 / 細胞間隙 / claudin / 細胞間隙経路 / 経皮吸収
Research Abstract
Claudins (CL) are a family of tetra-transmembrane proteins that are the structural and functional components of tight junctions (TJ). CLs are promising targets for drug development because of their role in mucosal drug absorption and carcinogenesis. However, CL-targeted drug development has been delayed because CLs have low antigenicity and preparing CL proteins is difficult. We developed a novel CL binder by using the C-terminal fragment of Clostridium perfringens enterotoxin (C-CPE) and a baculoviral display system. After screening CL binders from a C-CPE mutant-displaying library by using CL-displaying budded baculovirus (BV) we isolated a C-CPE mutant called m19, which bound to CL1, CL2, CL4 and CL5. A 3-dimensional analysis showed that m19 has a structural backbone similar to C-CPE. The charge density of the CL-binding domains of m19 and C-CPE differed, suggesting that electrostatic interactions may occur between m19 and CLs. Treatment of epithelial cells with m19 decreased the paracellular but not transcellular integrity, and m19 enhanced jejunal absorption. This is the first report of the isolation of a CL binder with broad specificity. These findings will contribute to future preparation of CL binders for CL-targeted drug development.