Elucidation of growth mechanisms of pancreatic .-cells with new developed procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TORII Seiji  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (40312904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Keiichi  群馬大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70323334)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインスリン / 脱リン酸化酵素 / ペプチドホルモン / 分泌顆粒 / 糖尿病 / オートクライン / 分泌 / 細胞内輸送 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞内輸
Research Abstract
Phogrin, a member of receptor protein tyrosine phosphatases, primarily localize on secretory granules (SGs) in a variety of neuroendocrine cells including pancreatic β-cells, and recycle between SGs and the plasma membrane upon stimulation of regulated secretion. We suggest that the transitory interaction of phogrin with insulin receptor enables autocrine insulin action in pancreatic β-cells through stabilization of IRS2 protein by inhibition of negative feedback mechanism. We also suggest that phogrin has a supportive role in SG formation, through providing a communication mechanism between the luminal CPE complex and the cytoplasmic transport machinery.