The nucleolar protein NML regulates the energy metabolism in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Akiko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (50431656)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核小体 / エネルギー代謝 / リボソームRNA / rRNA / 癌
Research Abstract
In this study, to investigate the physiological role of NML in vivo, we generated mice with a targeted deletion of the gene coding NML (NML-KO mice). The most of NML-KO mice (90%) were embryonic lethal. We generated mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEF) from NML-KO embryos. We found that metabolites level of glycolysis and TCA cycle in NML-KO MEF have been different from those in WT MEF using the metabolome analysis by CE-MS. Theses result suggested that NML is related to the regulation of glucose metabolism. Next, we evaluated the glucose metabolism of the surviving NML-KO mice. The surviving NML-KO mice showed the increase of serum glucose levels and the decrease of serum insulin levels under the chow diet compared with WT mice. These results showed the suppression of insulin secretion from pancreatic beta cells in NML-KO mice.