Functional role of hTERT-RMRP complex in stem cells and tumor initiating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
MASUTOMI Kenkichi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20450570)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 幹細胞 / 生化学
Research Abstract
Constitutive expression of telomerase in human cells prevents the onset of senescence and crisis by maintaining telomere homeostasis. However, accumulating evidence suggests that the human telomerase catalytic subunit (hTERT) contributes to cell physiology independent of its ability to elongate telomeres. Here we show that hTERT interacts with the RNA component of mitochondrial RNA processing endoribonuclease (RMRP), a gene that is mutated in the inherited pleiotropic syndrome Cartilage-Hair Hypoplasia. hTERT and RMRP form a distinct ribonucleoprotein complex that exhibits RNA dependent RNA polymerase (RdRP) activity and produces double-stranded RNAs that can be processed into small interfering RNA in a Dicer-dependent manner. These observations identify a mammalian RdRP composed of hTERT in complex with RMRP (Nature 2009, Maida et al.).