Structural studies on influenza viral RNA polymerase for designing new anti-viral drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OBAYAHI Eiji  Yokohama City University, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 特任助教 (50321740)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / RNAポリメラーゼ / 構造解析 / 立体構造解析
Research Abstract
As one of the measures to the menace of the new influenza virus appearance, I performed structural studies for designing new anti-influenza viral drug. Because a compound which can inhibit the function of viral RNA polymerase playing a central role in the replication of the influenza virus will be a good candidate, I solved a crystal structure of the RNA polymerase. In addition, using purified RNA polymerase in this study, I succeeded in the making of the antibody which suppressed a function of RNA polymerase. Drug development based on these results is expected in future.