The analysis of antigen presenting cells in mouse and human intestinal lamina propria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Satoshi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (50379088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsToll-like receptor / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / 腸管粘膜固有層 / 自然免疫 / IgA / Th応答 / CTL / 樹上細胞
Research Abstract
We found that CD103^+ DC in small intestine are divided into two subsets according to CD8αexpression. CD103^+ CD8α^+ DC express TLR3, 7 and 9 and induced Th1 response and Ag-specific IgG. In contrast, CD103^+ CD8α^+ DC express TLR5 and 9 and induced Th1 and Th17 responses, Ag-specific IgG and IgA and strong CTL activity. Accordingly, CD103^+ CD8α^+ LPDCs have the different function in active immunity from CD103^+ CD8α^-LPDCs.