Project/Area Number |
21689018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Yamagata University (2010) Tohoku University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 栄養素 / 要介護発生 / コホート研究 / イソフラボン / 葉酸 / ビタミンB12 / 血清疫学研究 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the relation between nutrients which associated with Japanese diet and incident disability. We found that higher serum equol showed lower risk for disability or death compared with non-producer of equol. However, other isoflavones, i. e., genistein, glycitein, and daidzein did not show any significant relations. Other nutrients, which we studied were fatty acids, folate, and vitamin B12. These nutrients did not show significant relation with incident disability or death.