Revaluation of contraction band necrosis as a marker for cardiac sudden death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Kaori (ISHIDA Kaori)  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50345047)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓突然死 / 収縮帯壊死 / 小胞体 / ミトコンドリア / カルシウム / フォスフォランバン / 心筋梗塞 / 小胞体カルシウム / カルシニューリン
Research Abstract
Contraction bands(CBs) are formed in early phase of myocardial infarction and have been believed to cause myocardial infarction. In rat model of coronary occlusion, the causality of CB for myocardial infarction was investigated. In ischemia-reperfusion, phospholanban(PLN), a regulatory protein of SR calcium uptake, was dephosphorylated, thereby causing formation of CBs. In vivo injection of anti-PLN antibody enhanced SR calcium uptake and inhibited the CB formation. On the other hand, the antibody induced mPTP opening through mitochondrial calcium overload and enlarged the region of myocardial infarction. These results indicate that mPTP opening, but not CB formation, is pivotal for the development of myocardial infarction.