A Study for Epigenetic Regulation to Maintain Cardiac Homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60527670)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / エピゲノム / ヘテロクロマチン / クロマチン免疫沈降法 / 胎児性遺伝子 / ヒストン修飾 / ピストン修飾
Research Abstract
Sustained gene activation, such as" cardiac fetal gene reactivation", has an important role in the mechanism underlying exacerbations of chronic heart failure. However, the maintenance mechanism of its expressional activation has not yet been fully elucidated. We first found evidence for heterochromatin disruption in the nucleus of failing cardiomyocytes and paradoxical depression of cis-acting transcription factors, despite elevated levels of target cardiac fetal genes, suggesting that epigenetic gene regulation might be involved in this phenomenon. In addition, we newly developed in vivo chromatin immunoprecipitation assay, which has hardly been applied in the field of cardiac tissue. The proven alteration in transcriptional sensitivity by epigenetic gene modification was found to play a significant role in the" nuclear memory" mediating heart failure, raising the hope for the novel pathological understanding for chronic diseases.