Molecular analyses of EML-ALK-positive lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SODA Manabu  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (10406118)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEML4-ALK / 肺がん / 遺伝子診断 / ALKB阻害剤 / PCR
Research Abstract
We discovered in 2007 that a chromosomal rearrangement inv(2)(p21p23) in lung cancer generates a novel oncogene EML4-ALK which produces a constitutively activated, fusion protein between the amino-terminal half of a microtubule-associated protein EML4 and the catalytic domain of ALK. Clinical trials with ALK inhibitors are ongoing worldwide, and one of such early trials has already proved a marked efficacy of the compound against EML4-ALK-positive lung cancer. The swift introduction of ALK inhibitors to clinics raises a concern as to how EML4-ALK-positive tumors are diagnosed both accurately and sensitively. Here we developed multiplex RT-PCR system to capture EML4-ALK cDNAs, and further proved such technology to be a reliable means for clinical use.