Elucidation of cellular signaling defect and mechanism of cell-specific degeneration in polyglutamine diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Masahisa  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50402566)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポリグルタミン病 / 運動ニューロン / TGF-βシグナル / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / ポリグルタミン / アンドロゲン受容体 / HSF-1 / HSP70 / 分子シャペロン / 神経変性 / NF-Y / TGF-beta / 転写障害 / Smad2
Research Abstract
Spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA) is a late-onset lower motor neuron disease caused by the expansion of a trinucleotide CAG repeat in androgen receptor (AR). Although it is commonly held that the pathogenic polyglutamine proteins induce transcriptional dysregulation, the down-stream molecular events have remained elusive. Here we examined whether TGF-βsignaling is dysregulated in SBMA. Nuclear translocation of phosphorylated Smad2/3 is suppressed in the spinal motor neurons of male transgenic mice carrying the mutant human AR. The pathogenic AR inhibits the transcription of TGF-βreceptor type II (TβRII), via abnormal interactions with NF-Y and p300/CBP-associated factor (P/CAF). Furthermore, overexpression of TβRII dampens the cytotoxicity of the pathogenic AR. The present study thus indicates that disruption of TGF-βdue to the transcriptional dysregulation of TβRII is associated with polyglutamine-induced motor neuron damage in SBMA.