Study of Peptidylarginine deiminase type 4(PADI4) as a susceptibility gene of rheumatoid arthritis(RA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akari  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 自己免疫疾患研究チーム, 上級研究員 (00391996)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsぺプチジルアルギニンデイミナーゼ / シトルリン化 / 関節リウマチ / ノックアウトマウス / peptidylarginine deiminase / rheumatoid arthritis / Knock-out mouse / collagen-induced arthritis / citrullination / petidylarginine deiminase type 4 / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
PADI4 gene was identified as one of susceptibility genes for RA using case-control association study. To investigate relationship between PADI4 and RA, we generate Padi4-knockout(KO) mice by the deleting exon 1 and 2.Significant decrement was found in the severity score of the arthritic mice between wild type and Padi4 KO mice in the development of CIA. However, no significant difference was detected in the incidence of the CIA. Padi4 KO mice showed significantly lower levels of anti-CII IgG than that wild type. These data suggested that the function of PADI4 gene is important for RA.