Molecular and biochemical analysis of mutants identified in patients with RAS/MAPK syndromes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
新堀 哲也  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40436134)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先天異常学 / ヌーナン症候群 / コステロ症候群 / CFC症候群 / RAS / MAPK症候群 / RAS/MAPK症候群 / 先天奇形症候群
Research Abstract
Mutation analysis in patients with the RAS/MAPK syndromes was performed. SHOC2 gene was analyzed in 92 patients with the RAS/MAPK syndromes. Eight patients had SHOC2_p.S2G mutation. To understand the mechanism underlying the pathogenesis of the RAS/MAPK syndromes, we performed functional analysis of RAF1 and HRAS mutants identified in the patients.