Elucidation of molecular pathogenesis and development of treatment for muscular dystrophy and neurodevelopmental disorder caused by abnormal glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90324780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児神経学 / 福山型筋ジス / 筋眼脳病 / 糖鎖 / 高次脳機能 / ゲノム / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
The structure of the O-Man type glycan ofα-dystroglycan is still unknown in spite of our many efforts for mass spectrometry. We found that some known proteins involved in the O-Man type glycan synthesis are bound to one another and we are searching for other unknown binding molecules. We showed potential in vivo of the gene therapy by adeno-associaterd viral vector and the antisense therapy for the SVA insertion mutation as treatments ofα-DGpathy. We successfully made central nervous system-specific fukutin-deficient mice, and observed abnormality of the brain.