Functional significance of integrin-αvβ3 in the regulation of metastatic potential of malignant melanoma and its therapeutic implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JINUSHI Masahisa  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (40318085)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 免疫療法 / 皮膚腫瘍学 / 腫瘍生物学 / 臨床腫瘍学 / 悪性黒色腫 / インテグリンαvβ3 / MFG-E8 / 抗癌剤耐性 / DNA損傷応答 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 死細胞貪食 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
We evaluated the role of integrin-αvβ3 on the regulation of prognosis and therapeutic response of malignant melanoma. The melanoma cells that acquire the resistance to anticancer drugs displayed a significant upregulation of integrin-αvβ3. The integrin-αvβ3 on the chemoresistant melanoma manipulates dendritic cells to induce tolerogenic activities, thereby impairing antitumor immune responses. These findings verified novel molecular machineries whereby tumor resistance to anticancer therapeutics is associated with impairment of host antitumor immunity.