Strategy for the prediction and control of radiosensitivity based on the life-cycle and homeostasis of the DNA repair system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshihisa  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 准教授 (20302672)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 癌 / 放射線治療 / DNA二重鎖切断修復 / 発現制御 / 翻訳後修飾 / ライフサイクル / ホメオスタシス / 放射線感受性 / DNA二重鎖切断修復
Research Abstract
This study aimed to find a new approach to the prediction and control of radiosensitivity through the analyses of the life cycle-how proteins are generated and degraded - and homeostasis-how proteins are protected and recovered from dysfunctional status, such as denaturation - of proteins involved in DNA double-strand break repair through non-homologous end joining.We obtained the following major outcomes. First, we found regions in DNA ligase IV for chromatin binding and stabilization. Second, we found a protein required for the chromatin binding of XRCC4 and also clarified binding region in XRCC4. Third, we created a series of mutants of XRCC4 and XLF. In XRCC4, we found several mutants, other than potential phosphorylation site mutants, with elevated radiosensitivity, suggesting possible involvement of posttranslational modifications other than phosphorylation or protein-protein interaction. These results might show a new strategy for radiosensitization by targeting the protein-protein or protein-chromatin interactions.