The identification of invasion associated genes in glioma stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Mitsutoshi  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 助教 (20334774)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 幹細胞 / 浸潤 / インテグリン
Research Abstract
Glioma stem-like cells are shown to be invasive but its mechanism remains to be elucidated. In this study we demonstrate the function of integrin in glioma stem-like cell invasion. The expression profile of integrin family in CD133+ and - cells was determined. Integrin α3 was overexpressed in CD133+ cells compared with CD133- cells. Immunohistochemistry demonstrated the localization of integrin alpha3 in invading glioblastoma cells. The activity of glioma cell invasion was associated with the expression level of integrin α3. The migration activity of glioma cell lines was linked to the phosphorylation level of ERK (extracellular signal-regulated kinase) 1/2. Our results suggest that endogenous integrin alpha3 contributes the invasive nature of glioma stem-like cells, which renders integrin alpha3 as a prime candidate for anti-invasion therapy for glioblastoma.