The impact of glycemic variability in critically ill patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
EGI Moritoki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (20423296)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集中治療 / 血糖 / 変動 / インスリン
Research Abstract
The aim of these studies are 1) to evaluate the impact of glycemic variability on the patients outcomes, 2) to determine whether changing glycemic control could be eliminate glycemic variability and 3) to study whether reduction of glycemic variability would improve patients outcomes in critically ill patients.
To achieve these aims, we conducted 5 studies for 3 years. First, we monitored glycemic variability using continuous glucose monitoring devices and assessed its association with oxidative stress and chemical mediators in adult cardiac surgery patients. Second, we evaluated glycemic variability by 6 hourly glucose monitoring and determined its relationship with outcomes in postoperative critically ill patients. Third, we change protocol for insulin driven and enteral nutrition formula from normal diet to it for diabetes. Then, we evaluate the glycemic variability between them. Fourth, we also evaluate whether such a reduction of glycemic variability could changes perioperative oxidative stress and inflammatory response. Finally, we evaluated the glycemic gap between pre-admission and post-admission glucose control in critically ill patients with diabetes.
Through these studies, we found that glycemic variability in critically ill patients had strong association with oxidative stress, inflammatory response and outcomes. Additionally, we can show that alternation of glycemic control could eliminate the glycemic variability.