Search for immunopotentiating adjuvants in cancer vaccine therapy for gynecologic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2010)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ONO Satoshi  Waseda University, 先端科学・健康医療融合研究機構, 研究員 (90345629)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / WT1 / ワクチン療法 / マクロファージ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore a novel adjuvant aimed at re-activation of macrophage cells, which may improve the therapeutic efficacy of cancer vaccines. We conducted clinical trial of WT1 peptide vaccine with CpG or GM-CSF combination therapy, and examined its safety and efficacy. As a result, GM-CSF and CpG was found to be safely combined immunopotentiating adjuvants.