The EMT and its associated metastatic potential induced by microenvironmental oncogenic stress in refractory ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJIYAMA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00345886)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上皮間葉転換(EMT) / 卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 薬剤耐性抗癌剤 / 転写因子 / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / 薬剤耐性 / 抗癌剤 / 放射線耐性 / 微小環境 / 転移浸潤 / 放射線治療 / EMT誘導転写因子
Research Abstract
We identified the novel EMT inducible transcriptional factor associated with the metastasis/invasion of ovarian cancer. Of these, ALX-1 and PLAG2positively influenced the formation of peritoneal metastasis. Furthermore, in drug-refractory ovarian cancer model, we clarified the novel mechanism via microRNA(miR-200c) in the link between enhanced metastatic capability and EMT. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that EMT in mesothelial cells, as well as carcinoma cells also play acrucial role in the development of peritoneal dissemination. Our current study suggested the EMT inducible factor targeting therapy may lead to a new approach for the treatment of progression to the peritoneum and drug-resistance of ovarian cancer.