Influences of extension on human mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Masakazu  Kyorin University, 医学部, 助教 (20424111)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪由来細胞 / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / 伸展培養 / 創傷治癒 / 再生治療 / 瘢痕形成 / 線維芽細胞 / ケラチノサイト / 機械的刺激 / エンドセリン1 / 色素沈着
Research Abstract
We investigated the influences of cyclic stretch on the differentiation capacity of adipose-derived adult stem cells, however, no positive data are obtained for the clinical use. We consider the possibilities that mechanical stress influences mesenchymal tissues through adjacent tissue such as epidermis, therefore we investigated the influences of cyclic stretch on keratinocyte, focusing on expression levels of cytokines which are known to work on mesenchymal tissue with paracrine fashion. As a result, we found keratinocyte-derived endothelin-1 was upregulated with mechanical stretch (Kurita et al. BBRC 2011).