A new therapeutic strategy for tumor induced bone destruction targeting FAK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMO Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40362991)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFAK / 破骨細胞 / 癌骨浸潤 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 血管新生 / 癌骨破壊
Research Abstract
Focal adhesion kinase(FAK) is a 125-kDa non-receptor type tyrosine kinase that localizes to focal adhesions. FAK overexpression is frequently found in invasive and metastatic cancers, but its role in osteolytic metastasis is not well understood. In this study, we have analyzed anti-tumor effects of the FAK against bone metastasis in cancer, we found that FAK was critically involved in osteolytic metastasis and activated in tumors, pre-osteoclasts, and mature osteoclasts. These results suggest that FAK can be effective target for the treatment of cancer induced bone metastasis.