Elucidation of mechanism for development of cerebrovascular diseases associated with oral bacteria and pursuit of preventive approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00379083)
Research Collaborator OOSHIMA Takashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80116003)
UMEMURA Kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
TANAKA Tokutaro  聖隷浜松病院, 脳神経外科, 部長 (90283366)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔レンサ球菌 / 感染性心内膜炎 / 分子生物学 / 心臓弁 / 歯垢 / 口腔細菌 / 脳血管疾患 / う蝕原性細菌 / コラーゲン結合タンパク / 血小板凝集 / 血管内皮 / 表層電荷 / 唾液 / 脳出血 / Streptococcus mutans / マウスモデル / Staphylococcus aureus / 脳血管障害 / 血小板凝集能 / 菌血症
Research Abstract
Infection with specific strains of Streptococcus mutans, a pathogen of dental caries, by injection into the jugular veins of mice with a photochemically-injured middle cerebral artery resulted in cerebral hemorrhage development. These S. mutans strains possess a 120-kDa collagen-binding protein(Cnm protein) on the cell surface, which inhibits platelet aggregation properties. In addition, the detection rate of Cnm-positive S. mutans strains in patients with a cerebral hemorrhage has been found to be significantly higher than that in healthy individuals.