Ubiquitin-proteasome system regulates cytokine signal crosstalk in periodontal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Motozo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90524984)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / シグナル伝達 / 歯周外科学 / シグナルクロストーク / ユビキチン化システム
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the cross talk mechanism of intracellular signaling induced by multiple growth factors in periodontal stem cells. We found TGF-βwas crucial for commitment to pre-osteoblast lineage from periodontal ligament cells and ECM production in the presence of BMP2. DNA chip analysis revealed the Smurfs, Ski and Smad7, ubiquitin-proteasome system related genes, as the key determinants for cytodifferentiation to the calcified nodule forming cells.