A study of development and evaluation of mental health education withPsychiatric nurses collaborating in childhood and adolescence
Project/Area Number |
21689055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University (2010-2012) Tokyo Health Care University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMURA Soichi 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教 授 (60362878)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 早期介入 / 精神保健 / 児童・思春期 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a mental health education for children and adolescents in which psychiatric nurses and mental health professionals collaborated, with the purpose of early intervention, and evaluated the effects of the program. We surveyed senior children inthe upper-grade of elementary school. A high number of them (52.8%) felt distressed at some point in the year. The students were divided into two groups, an intervention and a control group, and we evaluated the effects of our education program. “Knowledge of mental disorders” and “Knowledge of consultation places” significantly increased the average score in the intervention group. We found that knowledge improves through education. The item “help-seeking for support” in the Stress Coping Scale also significantly increased. This score transition of scales indicates that students would consult with someone when they are distressed in the future.