Design of Energy-Efficient Threshold Circuits Based on Biological Information Processing, and its limitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIZAWA Kei  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (90510248)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報基礎 / エネルギー効率化 / 回路計算量 / トレードオフ / 生体生命情報 / しきい値回路 / 剰余関数 / 神経回路網 / 脳
Research Abstract
We consider a threshold circuit as a theoretical model of a neural network, and study a relationship among its energy, size and depth. We obtain the following two results : 1) we prove that there exists a tight tradeoff between energy complexity and size of threshold circuits computing MOD functions ; 2) we prove that if a function can be computed by a threshold circuit of small energy complexity, then the function can be computed by a threshold circuit of small depth, too.