Advances in Theory and Design Principles of Counting AlgorithmsBased on Polyhedral Combinatorics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2011)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2010)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshio  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00402660)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 離散数学 / 凸多面体 / グラフ / 離散幾何
Research Abstract
Results on counting problems for graphs, counting problems for discrete and computational geometry, and their applications to optimization problems were obtained. For example, the computational complexity of counting the dominating sets in a graph was investigated from the perspective of graph classes, and a polynomial-time algorithm to find a global optimal solution to the distance function maximization was developed by efficiently enumerating all local optimal solutions. These results were presented in refereed international journals and refereed international conferences.