Practical encodings of graphs with highly functional query supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Katsuhisa  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教 (60508836)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / グラフ理論 / 圧縮アルゴリズム / クエリのサポート / グラフ / 極大平面グラフ / 格子方形描画 / アルゴリズム / 符号化
Research Abstract
We designed encoding algorithms of graphs. We mainly focuses on plane triangulations and grid rectangular drawing, and developed encoding algorithms of them. The algorithm can encode a plane triangulation with compact space and supports the following queries : (1) adjacency, (2) degree, and (3) clockwise neighbour query. The clockwise neighbor query is frequently used in algorithms for plane graphs. Hence it is an extremely practical query. We also developed an algorithm which encodes a grid rectangular drawing with compact space.