Study of Program Inversion for Functional Programs Defining Injective Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Naoki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00397449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプログラム逆化 / プログラム変換 / 項書換え系 / 関数型言語 / 情報基礎 / 逆関数 / 単射性 / ログラム変換
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed at applying program inversion methods that automatically generate inverse computation programs, into practical functional programs, and we developed a program inversion method that inverts a given program to a function-definition set which is deterministic with respect to function application, namely a program. To apply the method into several functional languages, as target programs, we dealt with term rewriting systems of which the class is known as a computation model of functional programs. First, we proposed a new inversion transformation that specializes in tail recursive functions, and then incorporated it into the program inversion method developed at our previous work. Next, we proposed a method for determinizing rewrite rules that are indeterministic with respect to application of rules. More precisely, with preserving desired computation, the method instantiates each of the rules by analyzing the right-hand side by means of narrowing computation. By using the method as a postprocess of the inversion method, we succeeded in improving the existing inversion method. Finally, we implemented the inversion method and provided a service of inversion via web browsers.