Implementation-Oriented Quantum Information Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Masaki  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40324967)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子計算 / 量子計算モデル / 量子オートマトン / 量子計算量理論 / 量子ウォーク / 量子質問計算量 / 量子分散計算 / 量子通信計算量 / 量子回路 / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子暗号
Research Abstract
Quantum computers have attracted much attention recently. It is known that many restrictions are imposed on implementing quantum computers. Thus, it is important to investigate restricted models of quantum computation. In this research, we proposed several implementation-oriented quantum computation models, andinvestigated the ability of such models. We showed that even in such restricted models, quantum computers can be more powerful than classical computers. We also showed that in a particular case, quantum computers can be less powerful than classical computers because of the restriction of reversibility.