Computational Logical Verification Method for Cryptographic Protocols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Koji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80470045)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仕様記述 / 仕様検証 / 形式手法 / 暗号プロトコル / 安全性検証 / 論理推論 / 計算論的安全性 / 数理的技法 / 計算論的安全性証明
Research Abstract
We developed an extended inference system based on Based Protocol Logic (BPL), a variant of first order logic for proving correctness of cryptographic protocols. This extended system was obtained from BPL by adding some computational aspects of cryptography and sound with respect to a computational semantics. We also demonstrated the usefulness of this system by proving secrecy property of some protocols, such as Needham-Schroeder protocol.