Real Time Operating System for embedded Symmetric Multiprocessor System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shinya  Nagoya University, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20402406)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオペレーティングシステム / リアルタイムOS
Research Abstract
Multiprocessor systems are recently making advancements into the embedded systems field. The requirements of embedded systems differ from system to system. Some systems require real-timeliness, others emphasize throughput, and some require both properties at the same time. There are also a great variety of hardware architectures in multiprocessor systems. We have defined the RTOS specification for multiprocessors which is applicable to various multiprocessor systems, and implemented it as the TOPPERS/FMP kernel. The TOPPERS/FMP kernel allows a processor to issue a system call, which conforms to the ITRON specification, to another processor in the same multiprocessor system. In order to support a load balancing algorithm fitted for each system without losing real-time property, the TOPPERS/FMP kernel provides the capability to make a task migrate from the current processor to another on-demand by the application using a system call rather than by automatic load balancing of the RTOS kernel. We have confirmed that the task migration functionality enables programs at the application level to realize several kinds of load balancing algorithms.